Standings

Atlantic

Eastern
#TeamGPRecordPctPtsLast 5
1Bruins97-2-0.77814
2Lightning86-2-0.75012
3Senators96-3-0.66712
4PanthersWC195-2-2.66712
5SabresWC294-3-2.55610
6Maple Leafs104-4-2.50010
7Canadiens84-3-1.5639
8Red Wings83-3-2.5008
Division top 3Wild card

Metropolitan

Eastern
#TeamGPRecordPctPtsLast 5
1Hurricanes107-2-1.75015
2Rangers117-3-1.68215
3Capitals85-3-0.62510
4Islanders84-3-1.5639
5Devils84-4-0.5008
6Penguins103-6-1.3507
7Flyers112-6-3.3187
8Blue Jackets73-4-0.4296
Division top 3Wild card

Central

Western
#TeamGPRecordPctPtsLast 5
1Mammoth107-3-0.70014
2Wild96-2-1.72213
3Avalanche95-3-1.61111
4JetsWC184-2-2.62510
5StarsWC284-3-1.5639
6Predators83-2-3.5639
7Blues83-4-1.4387
8Blackhawks93-6-0.3336
Division top 3Wild card

Pacific

Western
#TeamGPRecordPctPtsLast 5
1Golden Knights108-2-0.80016
2Oilers86-1-1.81313
3Kraken95-3-1.61111
4Sharks94-4-1.5009
5Ducks84-4-0.5008
6Canucks102-7-1.2505
7Flames82-6-0.2504
8Kings60-4-2.1672
Division top 3Wild card

The top 3 teams in each division qualify automatically; the next 2 in each conference by points, regardless of division, take the wild cards — 16 teams total.